great for oily skin for its strong absorbing and purifying ability. also often doubles as a natural black colorant in soap making.
high in vitamins A, E, and C. contributes to conditioning and moisturizing properties in soap.
pressed from the castor bean plant. creates stable lather in soaps.
moisturizing and adds to soap hardness. smells like milk chocolate in its natural form!
a staple in soapmaking for its high cleansing ability.
natural aromatic oils extracted (often by steam distillation) from flowers, herbs, or other plants. each essential oil offers various benefits, e.g. lavender oil is calming, and tea tree oil is antibacterial.
synthetic scents that are created with a mixture of aroma compounds and natural ingredients. no, they’re not natural, but C+B likes to play with them in the seasonal products (to release our creative energy!). if you wish to avoid synthetic products at all cost, check out our “the good ones", and “the pretty ones” sections for soaps made with only organic and/or natural ingredient.
there’s definitely more to this beautiful natural colorant than meets the eye. in ancient times, japanese samurais would wear indigo-dyed fabric under their armors for its healing and anti-inflammatory properties.
naturally occurring mineral powders that are widely used in cosmetic products as colorants.
milk packs many nourishing and skin-loving benefits that are especially good for dry skin. goat milk and coconut milk seem to be the most popular choices at the moment, while buttermilk makes some of the most creamy and luxurious soaps we’ve ever tried.
indispensable to all soapmakers. olive oil is rich in antioxidants and extremely conditioning yet gentle, which makes it especially great for sensitive skin (e.g. babies, elderly).
known to stabilize lather and create a hard bar of soap. due to its controversial nature, C+B only sources Certified Sustainable Palm Oil (CSPO), which comes from plantations that are committed to environmental responsibility and conservation of biodiversity.
a type of kaolin clay that is naturally pink. has ability to absorb oil and impurities from skin. often used as a natural colorant in soapmaking.
chemical process of the conversion into soap
moisturizing, conditioning, and creamy. a luxurious ingredient in bath and body products.
“alkali salts of fatty acids,” or so says the FDA.
most commercial soap bars are, in actuality, not soap, but detergents made with a long list of synthetic ingredients.
aka lye, a crucial ingredient in real soapmaking. sodium hydroxide reacts with oils and/or fats, which magically creates soap. (and no lye is remained in the final product!)
a naturally occurring oxide of titanium. widely used as a white pigment in cosmetic products.